Scizino terms of use

Scizino terms come down to four basics for Australian players: 18+, one account, a fixed country and Costa Rican law. The full Terms and Bonus terms in the casino menu always take priority over this summary.

Scizino key conditions at a glance

Deposits need x3 turnover before a withdrawal and bonuses carry x40, or x35 on High Roller; thirteen more numbers sit in the table below. Read the full Terms before your first deposit; the table only shows the numbers.

ItemValue
Minimum age18+
Accounts per player1
Account countrycannot be changed
Account inactive 12 months€10 per month
Deadline for documents15 days
Deposit turnover before withdrawalx3
Wageringx40
Max bet with bonus (pokies)€5
Max bet with bonus (live)€10
Max win from bonusx10 the bonus amount
Minimum withdrawal€50 – €120
Withdrawal timeup to 72 hours (up to 3 business days)
Internal currencyEUR
Bonus validity7 days
Spin validity7 days
High Rollerx35

Using the Scizino site and account

You must be 18+ to open an account, and each player may hold one. The country you choose at registration stays fixed. Bonuses follow the bonus terms: x40 wagering for the package, a €5 max bet on pokies and a €10 limit in live games. Every deposit is turned over x3 before withdrawal, documents arrive within 15 days of our request, and an account unused for 12 months pays €10 a month.

Where Scizino documents give different figures

Our Terms, Bonus terms, FAQ and promotion cards do not always agree. We show both figures side by side and say where each appears; when in doubt, ask live chat which one applies to your account.

TopicVersion oneVersion two
Minimum deposit€15€20 (FAQ)
Max bonus, deposits 1–3€150€500 / €1,000
Withdrawal timeup to 72 hourswithin 24 business hours of approval
Big wins, paid in instalments€15,000 per month€10,000 per month
Instant win contribution0%5% (FAQ)
Emailcontact@scizino.comsupport@scizino.com

Scizino clauses that matter most

ClauseValueWhat it means
Bonus typesticky

Bonus money itself never leaves as cash; only winnings above it can be withdrawn once the x40 is met.

Accounts per player1

One person, one account; if a second one exists, report it to contact@scizino.com so it can be closed.

Withdrawal methodsame as the deposit

Payouts follow the deposit route: card deposits return via Visa OCT or Mastercard Payment Transfer, crypto to crypto.

Bank transfer, intermediary feesup to €16

Banks between us and your account may deduct up to €16 from a transfer, so the amount received can be lower.

Extra checksselfie with document, video call, phone call

Beyond documents, we may ask for a selfie holding your ID, a video call or a phone call.

Account inactive 12 months€10 per month

After 12 months without activity, €10 a month is charged, so close an account you no longer use.

Big wins, paid in instalments€15,000 / €10,000

Very large wins arrive in monthly instalments; the cap is €15,000 in the T&C and €10,000 in the bonus terms.

Account countrycannot be changed

The country chosen at registration is permanent, which also fixes the providers and rules that apply to you.

Max win from bonusx10 the bonus amount

Winnings from a bonus stop at ten times the bonus amount, however lucky the session.

Scizino terms explained in plain English

TermWhat it means
Sticky

A bonus that stays in your balance to play with but is never paid out itself.

Wagering (x40)

Bets worth 40 times the bonus amount, not the deposit, before bonus winnings can be withdrawn.

KYC

Know Your Customer: the identity and address check we run at the first withdrawal or any time later.

AML (x3)

Anti-money laundering rule: each deposit must be staked three times before it can be withdrawn.

Buy Feature

Paying to jump straight into a pokie's bonus round; it counts 50% towards wagering.

Provably fair

A format whose round results can be checked independently by the player after each game.

Opt-in

The button on a tournament card that signs you up; without it you are not in.

Scizino governing law: Costa Rica

Our terms are governed by the laws of Costa Rica, and Costa Rican courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes. Before that step, use the Dispute resolution page and write to contact@scizino.com.

ItemValue
Governing lawCosta Rica

Disputes with Scizino: five steps

  1. Write to contact@scizino.com with your username, the date and a short account of the problem.
  2. Attach screenshots, transaction IDs and any live chat messages that support your side of the case.
  3. Read our Dispute resolution page in the site menu and follow the route it describes.
  4. Keep in mind that our terms fall under the laws of Costa Rica, with Costa Rican courts deciding.
  5. Save every email and chat transcript until the matter is closed, with dates kept in order.

Scizino liability and payment fees

If this summary and the casino Terms differ, the Terms apply. Bank intermediaries may take up to €16 from a transfer, and large wins are paid in monthly parts: €15,000 under the T&C, €10,000 under the bonus terms. Some content is restricted by country: in Australia, Amatic and Microgaming are unavailable and NetEnt jackpots are not paid out to Australian players.